Blue Devils News · Best of Blue 2019


2019 Dreher Best of Blue
2019 Dreher Best of Blue

Celebrating the Best of Blue 

Dreher High School celebrated the outstanding achievements of Blue Devil student-athletes on Monday, May 20, 2019 in an ESPY-style program that truly brought out the best in blue.

To get a feel for the evening take a look at the photo gallery and see the list of nominees below.

View more photos and see if you recognize the Best of Blue.

2019 Best of Blue Nominees

 

Newcomer of the Year – Female

Lydia Conte (Cross Country)

Canaan Michel (Tennis)

Penelope Hastie (Soccer)

Grace Foster (Softball)
Newcomer of the Year – Male

Devario Sheppard (Basketball)

Landon Hucks (Wrestling)

Bryson Harper (Wrestling)

Shane Keup (Baseball)
Best Single Game Performance – Female

200-yard Freestyle Relay Team:
Haley Mason, Hannah Ammons, Jane Koch, Eleanor Wachtel (Swimming)

Amber Burton (Basketball)

Jordan Guyton (Golf)

Hayley Mason (Swimming)

Celena Raiford (Track & Field)
Best Single Game Performance – Male

Justin Dingle (Football)

Ben Aguirre (Wrestling)

Levante Binion (Cross Country)

Jalen Mobley-Lee (Soccer)

Shane Keup (Baseball)
Play of the Year – Female

200-yard Freestyle Relay Team:
Haley Mason, Hannah Ammons, Jane Koch, Eleanor Wachtel (Swimming)

Reisey Dillard (Soccer)
Play of the Year – Male

Day Day Washington (Football)

Justin McElveen (Soccer)

John Platanis (Soccer)

 

Highest GPA – Female

Julia Rayfield
Highest GPA – Male

Porter Burkett
Team of the Year – Female

Girls Cross Country (Region Champions)

Girls Track (Region Champions)

Girls Swimming-200yd Relay (State Champions)
Team of the Year – Male

Wrestling (Region Champions)

Boys Soccer (State Champions)

 

Blue Devil Award – Female

Elizabeth Shaw (Cross Country)

Eleanor Wachtel (Swimming)

Evie Dillard (Tennis)

Callie Reid (Soccer)
Blue Devil Award – Male

Rashard Brown (Football, Basketball, Track)

Joey Stone (Cross Country, Track)

Roland Herbkersman (Soccer)

Ryan Campbell (Golf, Football)
Stiglbauer Award
Assistant Coach of the Year

William Bloch (Football, Wrestling)

Michael Burkett (Girls Soccer)
Head Coach of the Year

Jason Sandifer (Wrestling) –
Region Champions, Region Coach of the Year

Jeri Katherine Sipes (Cross Country) –
Region Champions, Coach of the Year

Damien Jackson (Girls Track) –
Region Champions, Coach of the Year

Jamie McClendon (Boys Soccer) –
State Champions
Athlete of the Year – Female

Hayley Mason

Jordan Guyton

Kathleen Allden
Athlete of the Year – Male

Louis Parr

Seth Wilson

Walker Stewart

Jace Walling